Thread View: comp.sys.mac.hardware.storage
16 messages
16 total messages
Started by Richard Whitehouse
Fri, 10 Nov 1995 12:15
Re: Comparisons of 2-gig AV drives?
Author: Richard Whitehouse
Date: Fri, 10 Nov 1995 12:15
Date: Fri, 10 Nov 1995 12:15
8 lines
756 bytes
756 bytes
>The sustained performance is no mystery. Just look at the 'Cuda 4LP's specs <http:>//www.seagate.com/sales/cuda/cuda4lp.html> >where it states (on the first line no less) that the data rate >ranges from 75-120 Mbits/sec. That roughly translates to 7-12 MBytes/sec, >sustained. If it can do a sustained 12 mb/sec, I would be very surprised. I'd wager that the real numbers are between 5 and 10 mb/sec.
Re: Comparisons of 2-gig AV drives?
Author: Joseph Boykin
Date: Mon, 13 Nov 1995 21:15
Date: Mon, 13 Nov 1995 21:15
32 lines
1537 bytes
1537 bytes
In article <101195.12153942962.n@frontier.canrem.com>, Richard Whitehouse
<rwhitehouse@frontier.canrem.com> wrote:
> >The sustained performance is no mystery. Just look at the
> 'Cuda 4LP's specs <http:>//www.seagate.com/sales/cuda/cuda4lp.html>
> >where it states (on the first line no less) that the data rate
> >ranges from 75-120 Mbits/sec. That roughly translates to 7-12 MBytes/sec,
> >sustained.
>
> If it can do a sustained 12 mb/sec, I would be very surprised. I'd
> wager that the real numbers are between 5 and 10 mb/sec.
The number quoted is the *Internal Transfer Rate* -- that's the speed the
on-board controller can deal with data coming off the heads. The
*external* transfer rate, that is, the interface between the disks
on-board controller and the computer (SCSI or Fibre Channel for these
guys) is anywhere from 20 to 200MB/s.
jb
-----
Joseph Boykin
Principal Investigator
Distributed Computing Systems
GTE Laboratories, Inc.
Vice-President of Press Activities
IEEE Computer Society
Internet: boykin@gte.com
Phone: 617-466-2803
FAX: 617-466-2137
Re: Comparisons of 2-gig AV drives?
Author: nsx
Date: Mon, 20 Nov 1995 12:55
Date: Mon, 20 Nov 1995 12:55
21 lines
1177 bytes
1177 bytes
the only AV-drives is from MICROPOLIS. The word AV means it is AUDIO VISUAL compatible, which requires no or little THERMAL recalibration. None of the drives in the market are AV compatible besides the Micropolis AV series. In article <101195.12153942962.n@frontier.canrem.com>, Richard Whitehouse <rwhitehouse@frontier.canrem.com> wrote: > >The sustained performance is no mystery. Just look at the > 'Cuda 4LP's specs <http:>//www.seagate.com/sales/cuda/cuda4lp.html> > >where it states (on the first line no less) that the data rate > >ranges from 75-120 Mbits/sec. That roughly translates to 7-12 MBytes/sec, > >sustained. > > If it can do a sustained 12 mb/sec, I would be very surprised. I'd > wager that the real numbers are between 5 and 10 mb/sec.
other disk makes? Re: Comparisons of 2-gig AV drives?
Author: Jie Yuan
Date: Mon, 20 Nov 1995 16:14
Date: Mon, 20 Nov 1995 16:14
16 lines
1120 bytes
1120 bytes
In article <nsx-2011950455130001@nsx-ppp.serv.net>, nsx@serv.net (nsx) writes: > > > the only AV-drives is from MICROPOLIS. The word AV means it is AUDIO > VISUAL compatible, which requires no or little THERMAL recalibration. > None of the drives in the market are AV compatible besides the Micropolis > AV series. I think AV drives from other manufacturers (Conner, Seagate, Quantum, etc.) also delay therman calibration when the drive is reading data (when you are burning CD with the data from the HD). I have not worked on CD-R but I don't think Micropolis owns the monopoly of true AV drives in today's market. Jie
Re: Comparisons of 2-gig AV drives?
Author: Leonard N. Zubkoff
Date: Mon, 20 Nov 1995 19:13
Date: Mon, 20 Nov 1995 19:13
18 lines
1460 bytes
1460 bytes
In article <nsx-2011950455130001@nsx-ppp.serv.net> nsx@serv.net (nsx) writes: the only AV-drives is from MICROPOLIS. The word AV means it is AUDIO VISUAL compatible, which requires no or little THERMAL recalibration. None of the drives in the market are AV compatible besides the Micropolis AV series. Not quite. Micropolis is the only manufacturer that has both AV and non-AV models of the same drive, or sees a need to. Most high capacity disk drives these days either use an embedded servo technology to avoid thermal recalibration altogether, or have smart algorithms which only recalibrate one head at a time and abort the tcal operation if an I/O request comes in. With multimedia and digital audio and video some of the most important uses of high capacity hard drives, the manufacturers would be crazy not to have AV compatible drives. Leonard
Re: Comparisons of 2-gig AV drives?
Author: Rajesh Varia
Date: Mon, 20 Nov 1995 22:42
Date: Mon, 20 Nov 1995 22:42
23 lines
1465 bytes
1465 bytes
In article <nsx-2011950455130001@nsx-ppp.serv.net> nsx@serv.net "nsx" writes: > > the only AV-drives is from MICROPOLIS. The word AV means it is AUDIO > VISUAL compatible, which requires no or little THERMAL recalibration. > None of the drives in the market are AV compatible besides the Micropolis > AV series. > Do you work for Micropolis, here is some details that I downloaded from another group. ---------------------------------------------------------------------- - The Hawk & Cuda are rated as OK for A/V use, IIRC they both use closed-loop servo recording (like IBM Ultrastar & DEC DSPXXXX series) which negates the need for thermal recalibration. -- Julian AF Bradbury Ergonomist; Human Factors & IT Specialist Ergonomics & IT FAQs http://194.72.60.96/www/3b ---------------------------------------------------------------------- -- Rajesh Varia raj@c4rv.demon.co.uk
Re: Comparisons of 2-gig AV drives?
Author: Doug Schmidt
Date: Tue, 21 Nov 1995 02:08
Date: Tue, 21 Nov 1995 02:08
26 lines
1892 bytes
1892 bytes
In article <48qk0q$3uc@kelewan.dandelion.com>, "Leonard N. Zubkoff" <lnz@dandelion.com> wrote: >In article <nsx-2011950455130001@nsx-ppp.serv.net> nsx@serv.net (nsx) writes: > > the only AV-drives is from MICROPOLIS. The word AV means it is AUDIO > VISUAL compatible, which requires no or little THERMAL recalibration. > None of the drives in the market are AV compatible besides the Micropolis > AV series. > >Not quite. Micropolis is the only manufacturer that has both AV and non-AV >models of the same drive, or sees a need to. Not quite either (or NQNQ for short). I know that Seagate has now released what they call their ASA-II code for the Barracuda 2 and 4 GB drives. This stands for Advanced System Architecture or something like that. (At time I have thought it was the hidden credo of Seagate technical support, take two asprins and call me in the morning) For the 2 Gb drive, this is firmware rev 0016. It uses a different sector encoding scheme than earlier cuda drives. I don't know if you can now order either type of Seagate (AV or non-AV) or if Seagate has made the wise decision to ship only the AV version since non-AV users would also like a screaming fast disk drive! Doug Schmidt Creation Technologies Inc. Phone: 604-430-4336 doug@creation.portal.ca BBS: 604-430-4376 Fax: 604-430-4337
Re: Comparisons of 2-gig AV drives?
Author: Warren Harris
Date: Tue, 21 Nov 1995 03:48
Date: Tue, 21 Nov 1995 03:48
38 lines
2484 bytes
2484 bytes
Leonard N. Zubkoff wrote: > > In article <nsx-2011950455130001@nsx-ppp.serv.net> nsx@serv.net (nsx) writes: > > the only AV-drives is from MICROPOLIS. The word AV means it is AUDIO > VISUAL compatible, which requires no or little THERMAL recalibration. > None of the drives in the market are AV compatible besides the Micropolis > AV series. > > Not quite. Micropolis is the only manufacturer that has both AV and non-AV > models of the same drive, or sees a need to. > > Most high capacity disk drives these days either use an embedded servo > technology to avoid thermal recalibration altogether, or have smart > algorithms which only recalibrate one head at a time and abort the tcal > operation if an I/O request comes in. With multimedia and digital audio > and video some of the most important uses of high capacity hard drives, the > manufacturers would be crazy not to have AV compatible drives. > > Leonard Correct. And given the fact that NewMedia rated the Conner 2107s (2gig) and 4207s (4 gig) drives as being the top performers for video in their issue around 2 months ago, what does that do to the exclusively_micropolis theory? I've been using the 4207s for around 9 months (serial #s 001 and 002) and get reliable sustained throughput in excess of 6 megs/sec. with 16bit 44.1KHz audio - and no t-cal. --Warren -- ---------------------------------------------------------------- Just the FAQs! PC-Based Digital Recording - the Video FAQ ,__________, 3 hours VHS - on Audio recording for the PC | | e-mail: wharris@ix.netcom.com | () () | ftp: ftp.crl.com /users/vo/voiceone recfaq.txt |__________| http://www.zpub.com/z/wh/whv.html DAWs CUSTOM BUILT TO YOUR SPECIFICATIONS! DAL, SAW, TB, SF, ETC...
Re: Comparisons of 2-gig AV drives?
Author: Leonard N. Zubkoff
Date: Tue, 21 Nov 1995 07:08
Date: Tue, 21 Nov 1995 07:08
34 lines
2177 bytes
2177 bytes
In article <30B14C1B.5E3B@ix.netcom.com> Warren Harris <wharris@ix.netcom.com> writes: Leonard N. Zubkoff wrote: > Not quite. Micropolis is the only manufacturer that has both AV and non-AV > models of the same drive, or sees a need to. > > Most high capacity disk drives these days either use an embedded servo > technology to avoid thermal recalibration altogether, or have smart > algorithms which only recalibrate one head at a time and abort the tcal > operation if an I/O request comes in. With multimedia and digital audio > and video some of the most important uses of high capacity hard drives, the > manufacturers would be crazy not to have AV compatible drives. > > Leonard Correct. And given the fact that NewMedia rated the Conner 2107s (2gig) and 4207s (4 gig) drives as being the top performers for video in their issue around 2 months ago, what does that do to the exclusively_micropolis theory? I've been using the 4207s for around 9 months (serial #s 001 and 002) and get reliable sustained throughput in excess of 6 megs/sec. with 16bit 44.1KHz audio - and no t-cal. I also picked up a Conner 4207S for my Mac/DigiDesign-based digital audio work after reading that same article. That article is apparently still available at URL: http://www.macromedia.com/Brain/New.media/Articles/Digitalvideo.html and is definitely worthwhile reading for anyone looking at high performance disk drives for audio/video use. Leonard
Re: Comparisons of 2-gig AV drives?
Author: Thomas M. Buccelli
Date: Tue, 21 Nov 1995 19:52
Date: Tue, 21 Nov 1995 19:52
35 lines
2157 bytes
2157 bytes
} In article <30B14C1B.5E3B@ix.netcom.com> Warren Harris <wharris@ix.netcom.com> writes: } Leonard N. Zubkoff wrote: } > Not quite. Micropolis is the only manufacturer that has both AV and non-AV } > models of the same drive, or sees a need to. } > } > Most high capacity disk drives these days either use an embedded servo } > technology to avoid thermal recalibration altogether, or have smart } > algorithms which only recalibrate one head at a time and abort the tcal } > operation if an I/O request comes in. With multimedia and digital audio } > and video some of the most important uses of high capacity hard drives, the } > manufacturers would be crazy not to have AV compatible drives. } > } > Leonard } Correct. } And given the fact that NewMedia rated the Conner 2107s (2gig) and 4207s } (4 gig) drives as being the top performers for video in their issue } around 2 months ago, what does that do to the exclusively_micropolis } theory? I've been using the 4207s for around 9 months (serial #s 001 and } 002) and get reliable sustained throughput in excess of 6 megs/sec. with } 16bit 44.1KHz audio - and no t-cal. I believe it was meant that Micropolis is the only manufacturer that sells both an AV and non-AV model drive, not that other manufactures drives are not usable for AV applications. Tom -- Thomas M. Buccelli (tmb@idm.com) #include <std_disclaimer.h>
Re: Comparisons of 2-gig AV drives?
Author: nsx
Date: Wed, 22 Nov 1995 11:37
Date: Wed, 22 Nov 1995 11:37
32 lines
1705 bytes
1705 bytes
I don't work for Micropolis. i heard from many too about the AV in Micropolis. But some said they did fine with the Barracudas... I have one of that too, will check it out... In article <816907370snz@c4rv.demon.co.uk>, raj@c4rv.demon.co.uk wrote: > In article <nsx-2011950455130001@nsx-ppp.serv.net> nsx@serv.net "nsx" writes: > > > > > the only AV-drives is from MICROPOLIS. The word AV means it is AUDIO > > VISUAL compatible, which requires no or little THERMAL recalibration. > > None of the drives in the market are AV compatible besides the Micropolis > > AV series. > > > Do you work for Micropolis, here is some details that I downloaded from > another group. > > ---------------------------------------------------------------------- > - The Hawk & Cuda are rated as OK for A/V use, IIRC they both use > closed-loop servo recording (like IBM Ultrastar & DEC DSPXXXX series) > which negates the need for thermal recalibration. > > -- > Julian AF Bradbury Ergonomist; Human Factors & IT Specialist > Ergonomics & IT FAQs http://194.72.60.96/www/3b > > ---------------------------------------------------------------------- > -- > Rajesh Varia raj@c4rv.demon.co.uk
Re: Comparisons of 2-gig AV drives?
Author: nsx
Date: Wed, 22 Nov 1995 11:41
Date: Wed, 22 Nov 1995 11:41
32 lines
2084 bytes
2084 bytes
I have a seagate Barracuda 4 with a rev 0020. Does this have the AV capability? In article <48rc6c$qj7@wolfe.wimsey.com>, dougs@portal.ca (Doug Schmidt) wrote: > In article <48qk0q$3uc@kelewan.dandelion.com>, > "Leonard N. Zubkoff" <lnz@dandelion.com> wrote: > >In article <nsx-2011950455130001@nsx-ppp.serv.net> nsx@serv.net (nsx) writes: > > > > the only AV-drives is from MICROPOLIS. The word AV means it is AUDIO > > VISUAL compatible, which requires no or little THERMAL recalibration. > > None of the drives in the market are AV compatible besides the Micropolis > > AV series. > > > >Not quite. Micropolis is the only manufacturer that has both AV and non-AV > >models of the same drive, or sees a need to. > > Not quite either (or NQNQ for short). I know that Seagate has now released > what they call their ASA-II code for the Barracuda 2 and 4 GB drives. This > stands for Advanced System Architecture or something like that. (At time I > have thought it was the hidden credo of Seagate technical support, take two > asprins and call me in the morning) > > For the 2 Gb drive, this is firmware rev 0016. It uses a different > sector encoding scheme than earlier cuda drives. I don't know if you can now > order either type of Seagate (AV or non-AV) or if Seagate has made the wise > decision to ship only the AV version since non-AV users would also like a > screaming fast disk drive! > > Doug Schmidt Creation Technologies Inc. Phone: 604-430-4336 > doug@creation.portal.ca BBS: 604-430-4376 Fax: 604-430-4337
Re: Comparisons of 2-gig AV drives?
Author: Mark Schultz
Date: Wed, 22 Nov 1995 15:37
Date: Wed, 22 Nov 1995 15:37
22 lines
1814 bytes
1814 bytes
In <48rc6c$qj7@wolfe.wimsey.com>, dougs@portal.ca (Doug Schmidt) writes: >In article <48qk0q$3uc@kelewan.dandelion.com>, > "Leonard N. Zubkoff" <lnz@dandelion.com> wrote: >>In article <nsx-2011950455130001@nsx-ppp.serv.net> nsx@serv.net (nsx) writes: >> >> the only AV-drives is from MICROPOLIS. The word AV means it is AUDIO >> VISUAL compatible, which requires no or little THERMAL recalibration. >> None of the drives in the market are AV compatible besides the Micropolis >> AV series. >> >>Not quite. Micropolis is the only manufacturer that has both AV and non-AV >>models of the same drive, or sees a need to. > >Not quite either (or NQNQ for short). I know that Seagate has now released >what they call their ASA-II code for the Barracuda 2 and 4 GB drives. The IBM Ultrastar series of drives fits into the AV (no thermal recal) category as well. Mark Schultz [mschultz@watson.ibm.com] or [mds@henry.ece.cmu.edu] Guitar, Sound Engineering, Ultimate, SFB, Corvettes, Magnetics, and The Lord Jesus Christ. NOT in that order. This .SIG subject to change at any time.
Comparisons of 2-gig AV drives / Pot Smoker
Author: C.H. Graham
Date: Thu, 23 Nov 1995 03:16
Date: Thu, 23 Nov 1995 03:16
13 lines
1200 bytes
1200 bytes
In message <48vgbr$tnm@watnews1.watson.ibm.com> - mschultz@watson.ibm.com
(Mark Schultz) writes:
:>Mark Schultz [mschultz@watson.ibm.com] or [mds@henry.ece.cmu.edu]
:>Guitar, Sound Engineering, Ultimate, SFB, Corvettes, Magnetics, and The Lord
:>Jesus Christ. NOT in that order. This .SIG subject to change at any time.
Just add Pot Smoker to your enumeration and you'll admirably
fit the bill in that other thread in this newsgroup.
By the way... I'd leave that order alone.
Chris
Re: Comparisons of 2-gig AV drives?
Author: John G. Olyarchuk
Date: Fri, 24 Nov 1995 07:42
Date: Fri, 24 Nov 1995 07:42
12 lines
1170 bytes
1170 bytes
In article <491qrj$f7n@news.siemens.at>, Martin Grecner <Martin.Grecner@siemens.at> wrote: > Quantum Atlas II are very good drives for AV applications, for example. > They not only use embedded servo control to avoid a need for thermal > recalibration, they also have 1MB(2MB for the 4GB drive) of segmented > cache, which means that if you'reading more files at once (like 8 tracks > of audio), they all get their place in the cache. > > Martin Grecner Where did you get the Atlas II? I have not been able to find them for sale.
Re: Comparisons of 2-gig AV drives / Pot Smoker
Author: David Longley
Date: Sun, 26 Nov 1995 03:29
Date: Sun, 26 Nov 1995 03:29
4 lines
795 bytes
795 bytes
Why *do* Micropolis make two versions of the 4GB drive? The price difference between the two is relatively negligible, about 50UKP. -- David Longley
Thread Navigation
This is a paginated view of messages in the thread with full content displayed inline.
Messages are displayed in chronological order, with the original post highlighted in green.
Use pagination controls to navigate through all messages in large threads.
Back to All Threads