Thread View: uk.rec.models.rail
12 messages
12 total messages
Started by David Winter
Mon, 09 Sep 2002 16:09
Substation spacing - 3rd rail
Author: David Winter
Date: Mon, 09 Sep 2002 16:09
Date: Mon, 09 Sep 2002 16:09
23 lines
2110 bytes
2110 bytes
With 3rd rail systems, what is the spacing between substation (ie range of one substation). This will vary with system and load. My question is looking at 3 min frequency, 6-car full size single deck trains, with a 750v nominal supply with either medium (+/- 100v) or wide tolerance (+/- 200v). I know there's some well versed electrical engineering types who lurk hereabouts - so some indicative figures would be helpful noting that each situation requires its own assessment. Also, what's the range of nominal voltages used with guarded types of side contact 3rd rail systems (eg Docklands). I know that 1200v DC was used near Manchester - has any system been implemented with higher DC or AC voltages in a 3rd rail supply? Regards David Winter Armadale, Western Australia
Re: Substation spacing - 3rd rail
Author: David Bennetts
Date: Tue, 10 Sep 2002 03:45
Date: Tue, 10 Sep 2002 03:45
24 lines
2640 bytes
2640 bytes
The railway technical pages at www.trainweb.org will give you some answers: "DC, on the other hand was the preferred option for shorter lines, urban systems and tramways. However, it was also used on a number of main line railway systems, and still is in some parts of continental Europe, for example. Apart from only requiring a simple control system for the motors, the smaller size of urban operations meant that trains were usually lighter and needed less power. Of course, it needed a heavier transmission medium, a third rail or a thick wire, to carry the power and it lost a fair amount of voltage as the distance between supply connections increased. This was overcome by placing substations at close intervals - every three or four kilometres at first, nowadays two or three on a 750 volt system - compared with every 20 kilometres or so for a 25 kV AC line". Generally voltages were low on old systems because electrical gear was heavy and bulky if needed to reduce voltages for the DC motors, designed to operate at around 600 volts. 1920s London tube stock for example had about a third of each motor carriage devoted to the control gear, if you had to reduce voltage from the line supply with the technology then available you would have lost considerably more revenue space. Regards David Bennetts
Re: Substation spacing - 3rd rail
Author: John Sullivan
Date: Tue, 10 Sep 2002 06:40
Date: Tue, 10 Sep 2002 06:40
11 lines
1799 bytes
1799 bytes
Yn erthygl <MPbf9.3193$Sr6.110768@ozemail.com.au>, sgrifennodd David Winter <winterdspamtrapper@icespamtrapnet.com.au.invalid> >Also, what's the range of nominal voltages used with guarded types of side >contact 3rd rail systems (eg Docklands). Docklands is not side contact but bottom contact, and the rest of the rail is covered by an insulated shroud. It is nominally 750 volts, but I don't know the tolerances, sorry. -- John Sullivan
Re: Substation spacing - 3rd rail
Author: David Winter
Date: Tue, 10 Sep 2002 07:43
Date: Tue, 10 Sep 2002 07:43
45 lines
2988 bytes
2988 bytes
How does one find the railway technical pages from the trainweb home page? DW "David Bennetts" <davibee@hotmail.com> wrote in message news:oVdf9.3227$Sr6.111820@ozemail.com.au... : The railway technical pages at www.trainweb.org will give you some answers: : : "DC, on the other hand was the preferred option for shorter lines, urban : systems and tramways. However, it was also used on a number of main line : railway systems, and still is in some parts of continental Europe, for : example. Apart from only requiring a simple control system for the motors, : the smaller size of urban operations meant that trains were usually lighter : and needed less power. Of course, it needed a heavier transmission medium, a : third rail or a thick wire, to carry the power and it lost a fair amount of : voltage as the distance between supply connections increased. This was : overcome by placing substations at close intervals - every three or four : kilometres at first, nowadays two or three on a 750 volt system - compared : with every 20 kilometres or so for a 25 kV AC line". : : Generally voltages were low on old systems because electrical gear was heavy : and bulky if needed to reduce voltages for the DC motors, designed to : operate at around 600 volts. 1920s London tube stock for example had : about a third of each motor carriage devoted to the control gear, if you had : to reduce voltage from the line supply with the technology then available : you would have lost considerably more revenue space. : : Regards : : David Bennetts : : : : : : : :
Re: Substation spacing - 3rd rail
Author: D7666
Date: Tue, 10 Sep 2002 15:45
Date: Tue, 10 Sep 2002 15:45
12 lines
1556 bytes
1556 bytes
"David Winter" <winterdspamtrapper@icespamtrapnet.com.au.invalid> wrote in message news:<zthf9.3417$Sr6.113577@ozemail.com.au> > How does one find the railway technical pages from the trainweb home page? http://www.trainweb.org/railwaytechnical/index.html -- | Nick Lawford | | read this backwards to contact me | | moc tod liamtoh ta drofwal erocsrednu kcin
Re: Substation spacing - 3rd rail
Author: Richard Catlow
Date: Tue, 10 Sep 2002 19:45
Date: Tue, 10 Sep 2002 19:45
126 lines
6911 bytes
6911 bytes
David Winter asked: > With 3rd rail systems, what is the spacing between substation (ie range of > one substation). > > This will vary with system and load. > > My question is looking at 3 min frequency, 6-car full size single deck > trains, with a 750v nominal supply with either medium (+/- 100v) or wide > tolerance (+/- 200v). > > I know there's some well versed electrical engineering types who lurk > hereabouts - so some indicative figures would be helpful noting that each > situation requires its own assessment. > > Also, what's the range of nominal voltages used with guarded types of side > contact 3rd rail systems (eg Docklands). I know that 1200v DC was used near > Manchester - has any system been implemented with higher DC or AC voltages > in a 3rd rail supply? > Well David, there are many more variables that require assessment to answer your question with certainty, these include: The traction characteristics of the train(s) involved The stopping pattern Geographical and topological data including gradients, curvature, tunnels etc. Signalling system used The conductivity of the conductor and running rails and so on........... In trying to answer your question, I will assume that: a) It is a metro type system with a maximum speed of 100km/h b) Accelleration rate of train is 0.8m/s/s Service braking rate is also 0.8m/s/s c) Weight of train is 200 tonnes tare, max line current is 3000A@750V d.c d) Station spacing is 3000m e) No significant civil engineering features such as severe gradients, curves or operation within tunnels f) Regen braking is not used g) Conventional 3 aspect signalling is used h) Trains use three phase drive with broadly constant power characteristic i) Auxiliary load is 240kW per 6 car train j) Running rails are UIC60, grade 600 (non hardened rails) = 35milliohms per km k) Conductor rail is 74kg/m grade 600, = 27 milliohms per km. So, let's work this through on a very rough basis: Train accellerates at 0.8m/s/s (average) and thus takes 34 seconds to reach 27.7m/s (100km/h). During this time, the train will draw 3000A continuously.At 750V, this equates to 2.25MW. Drawing from my file of traction characteristics, a very similar train to this then requires 0.9MW to balance the losses travelling at 27.7ms speed. This equates to 1200A at 750V. Likewise, the train's service braking rate is the same and will take 34 seconds to decellerate to a stand at the next station. Ignoring the integration required to cater for the accelleration and decelleration phases of the journey, and using approximation, the journey time from station to station will take about 140 seconds of which 106 seconds will be under power (34 at 3000A and 72 at 1200A). Let's face it, no railway ever runs properly all of the time (least of which the one I work for) and the electrification engineer would design this metro type system to cater for trains operating one after the other at the signal spacing, which I am assuming will be 1000m (3 block sections between stations). So, with the railway operating for a period with trains backed up at every signal, between two stations, we could have 2 trains accellerating at their maximum rate for short periods, before they have to brake for the next signal. This could lead to a peak current of 6000A per road. Again, drawing from my files, whilst it is allowable under Euronorm standards to allow for the line voltage to drop to 450V d.c from the nominal 750V, most current designs of train would suffer from losing time and possibly some auxiliaries such as air conditioning, if they didn't receive 550V, so we will use that as the lowest allowable limit. For each km of running and conductor rail, and assuming all 4 running rails are bonded together in parallel, the loop resistance is 35.75milliohms. Thus for a permissible voltage drop of 200V, at 6000A, the maximum single end feeding resistance would be 33.3 milliohms (200/6000) or about 930m. DC electrification systems feed from both ends, so this distance would be doubled to 1860m. If a track parallelling hut were introduced at the electrical mid point (it has the effect of parallelling the positive feeds and thus reducing their apparent resistance looking from the train), this could be stretched to 2200m. Further allowances based on diversity, driving technique and also the engineers asking the commercial people whether they really require full train performance when the trains are approaching red signals would all affect the spacing considerations. So, the strictly correct answer to your question, based on the gargantuan assumptions I state is 1860m. However, real life ain't like that and other considerations such as differing train types, wear allowances, availability of land for substations, allowable performance under perturbed conditions, driving techniques, junctions, permissive signalling and so on and so on, would affect the spacing decisions. When the spacings get long, a trade off needs to be made between the size and ratings of the equipment in the substations and their spacing (.e. few large substations versus lots of small ones), to get an economic solution. No voltage above 1200V d.c. has been used for conductor rail installations on any large scale within Europe. DB has an extensive network of such lines around Hamburg and BR used to have this system for Manchester to Bury. This voltage is no longer standard within Europe. All 1200V d.c systems use insulated shrouds around the rail and either side or bottom contact. 750V d.c. systems in the UK are not insulated with the exception of the Docklands system. Hope this answers your question. Richard Catlow
Re: Substation spacing - 3rd rail
Author: tony sayer
Date: Tue, 10 Sep 2002 20:33
Date: Tue, 10 Sep 2002 20:33
40 lines
2928 bytes
2928 bytes
In article <d3979d5f.0209101145.1a1d5a7f@posting.google.com>, Richard Catlow <RBCatlow@aol.com> writes >David Winter asked: > >> With 3rd rail systems, what is the spacing between substation (ie range of >> one substation). >> >> This will vary with system and load. >> >> My question is looking at 3 min frequency, 6-car full size single deck >> trains, with a 750v nominal supply with either medium (+/- 100v) or wide >> tolerance (+/- 200v). >> >> I know there's some well versed electrical engineering types who lurk >> hereabouts - so some indicative figures would be helpful noting that each >> situation requires its own assessment. >> >> Also, what's the range of nominal voltages used with guarded types of side >> contact 3rd rail systems (eg Docklands). I know that 1200v DC was used near >> Manchester - has any system been implemented with higher DC or AC voltages >> in a 3rd rail supply? >> >Well David, there are many more variables that require assessment to >answer your question with certainty, these include: > >The traction characteristics of the train(s) involved >The stopping pattern >Geographical and topological data including gradients, curvature, >tunnels etc. <snipped a bit> Another very interesting bit of reading. Can you explain why the tunnel would be significant please?. Is it to do with wind resistance perhaps. Very surprised that the rail resistance is so low as you quoted, still never actually measured a bit..... -- Tony Sayer
Re: Substation spacing - 3rd rail
Author: Angus Bryant
Date: Wed, 11 Sep 2002 09:27
Date: Wed, 11 Sep 2002 09:27
46 lines
3195 bytes
3195 bytes
tony sayer wrote: > In article <d3979d5f.0209101145.1a1d5a7f@posting.google.com>, Richard > Catlow <RBCatlow@aol.com> writes > >David Winter asked: > > > >> With 3rd rail systems, what is the spacing between substation (ie range of > >> one substation). > >> > >> This will vary with system and load. > >> > >> My question is looking at 3 min frequency, 6-car full size single deck > >> trains, with a 750v nominal supply with either medium (+/- 100v) or wide > >> tolerance (+/- 200v). > >> > >> I know there's some well versed electrical engineering types who lurk > >> hereabouts - so some indicative figures would be helpful noting that each > >> situation requires its own assessment. > >> > >> Also, what's the range of nominal voltages used with guarded types of side > >> contact 3rd rail systems (eg Docklands). I know that 1200v DC was used near > >> Manchester - has any system been implemented with higher DC or AC voltages > >> in a 3rd rail supply? > >> > >Well David, there are many more variables that require assessment to > >answer your question with certainty, these include: > > > >The traction characteristics of the train(s) involved > >The stopping pattern > >Geographical and topological data including gradients, curvature, > >tunnels etc. > > <snipped a bit> > > Another very interesting bit of reading. Can you explain why the tunnel > would be significant please?. Is it to do with wind resistance perhaps. > > Very surprised that the rail resistance is so low as you quoted, still > never actually measured a bit..... I seem to remember that those installed on the Jubilee Line were aluminium (it's pretty easy to see), which has a greatly reduced resistance - about 30 times lower than steel I think. Are these rails solid aluminium alloy, or are they steel with an aluminium outer layer? Angus
Re: Substation spacing - 3rd rail
Author: David Hansen
Date: Wed, 11 Sep 2002 11:30
Date: Wed, 11 Sep 2002 11:30
12 lines
1752 bytes
1752 bytes
Angus Bryant <atb23@cam.ac.uk> wrote in message news:3D7F0C83.CFB890A2@cam.ac.uk... > I seem to remember that those installed on the Jubilee Line were aluminium (it's > pretty easy to see), which has a greatly reduced resistance - about 30 times lower > than steel I think. Are these rails solid aluminium alloy, or are they steel with > an aluminium outer layer? I imagine that they are aluminium (alloy), with a steel contact strip.
Re: Substation spacing - 3rd rail
Author: Richard Catlow
Date: Wed, 11 Sep 2002 19:08
Date: Wed, 11 Sep 2002 19:08
24 lines
2254 bytes
2254 bytes
Tony Sayer asked > > Another very interesting bit of reading. Can you explain why the tunnel > would be significant please?. Is it to do with wind resistance perhaps. > The rolling resistance of a vehicle is governed by a number of factors called Davies coefficients in the form a+bv+cv^2 Where a= static resistance of train to motion i.e. stiction b= rotary intertia c= aerodynamic drag v= velocity Thus a train in a tunnel has a higher c element of the equation as the turbulent air flow of the train interacts with the tunnel. The actual drag in a tunnel depends upon bore size, whether there is oncoming traffic in the same bore, speed, uniformity and smoothness of the tunnel bore surface, tunnel length, whether there are vents and their physical location etc. It all makes an interesting computational fluid dynamics problem, even more so if you have to control smoke flows as well. I spent a little time working for the CFD guru who looked at these problems for the Channel Tunnel - very absorbing it was too. Richard Catlow
Re: Substation spacing - 3rd rail
Author: tony sayer
Date: Wed, 11 Sep 2002 19:49
Date: Wed, 11 Sep 2002 19:49
31 lines
2661 bytes
2661 bytes
In article <d3979d5f.0209111108.4634cd7@posting.google.com>, Richard Catlow <RBCatlow@aol.com> writes >Tony Sayer asked >> >> Another very interesting bit of reading. Can you explain why the tunnel >> would be significant please?. Is it to do with wind resistance perhaps. >> >The rolling resistance of a vehicle is governed by a number of factors >called Davies coefficients in the form a+bv+cv^2 > >Where a= static resistance of train to motion i.e. stiction >b= rotary intertia >c= aerodynamic drag >v= velocity > >Thus a train in a tunnel has a higher c element of the equation as the >turbulent air flow of the train interacts with the tunnel. The actual >drag in a tunnel depends upon bore size, whether there is oncoming >traffic in the same bore, speed, uniformity and smoothness of the >tunnel bore surface, tunnel length, whether there are vents and their >physical location etc. It all makes an interesting computational fluid >dynamics problem, even more so if you have to control smoke flows as >well. I spent a little time working for the CFD guru who looked at >these problems for the Channel Tunnel - very absorbing it was too. > >Richard Catlow Thanks for that!.... -- Tony Sayer
Re: Substation spacing - 3rd rail
Author: Angus Bryant
Date: Thu, 12 Sep 2002 08:12
Date: Thu, 12 Sep 2002 08:12
31 lines
2824 bytes
2824 bytes
"Richard Catlow" <RBCatlow@aol.com> wrote in message news:d3979d5f.0209111108.4634cd7@posting.google.com... > Tony Sayer asked > > > > Another very interesting bit of reading. Can you explain why the tunnel > > would be significant please?. Is it to do with wind resistance perhaps. > > > The rolling resistance of a vehicle is governed by a number of factors > called Davies coefficients in the form a+bv+cv^2 > > Where a= static resistance of train to motion i.e. stiction > b= rotary intertia > c= aerodynamic drag > v= velocity > > Thus a train in a tunnel has a higher c element of the equation as the > turbulent air flow of the train interacts with the tunnel. The actual > drag in a tunnel depends upon bore size, whether there is oncoming > traffic in the same bore, speed, uniformity and smoothness of the > tunnel bore surface, tunnel length, whether there are vents and their > physical location etc. It all makes an interesting computational fluid > dynamics problem, even more so if you have to control smoke flows as > well. I spent a little time working for the CFD guru who looked at > these problems for the Channel Tunnel - very absorbing it was too. I know it's nothing to do with 3rd rail, but does any modern stock (air-con, post-privatisation) have valves to shut off the pressure when the train goes into a tunnel? I seem to remember that Eurostar does, but does anything like the Pendolino/Voyager/etc? Angus
Thread Navigation
This is a paginated view of messages in the thread with full content displayed inline.
Messages are displayed in chronological order, with the original post highlighted in green.
Use pagination controls to navigate through all messages in large threads.
Back to All Threads